The Alliance for support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska


League Photos


Sponsors

Alaska Airlines

TNT Sports

Orthopedic Physicians of Anchorage

Alaska Marine Lines

Alaska Sports Broadcasting Network

BP

Avis

Matson Cargo

The Dome

Chugiak, South face off Monday in what could decide CIC title

Both teams have already qualified for the state tournament, but there’s the business of a Cook Inlet Conference championship to sort out.

First-place Chugiak [8-1] plays second-place South [7-2] on Monday night at 7 p.m. at Mulcahy Stadium.

A Chugiak victory would give the Mustangs the title outright.

But if South wins the teams would be tied at 8-2 and force an if-necessary game Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. at Mulcahy Stadium.

The conference champion receives the CIC’s No. 1 at the ASAA State Tournament, June 2-3-4 in Anchorage.

The runnerup gets the No. 2 seed.

Chugiak beat South 2-0 on May 14 in their only meeting this year.

The other three leagues - the Mid Alaska, Southcentral and Southeast - have conference tournaments this week that will decide which two teams will punch their ticket to state.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director. 

Thompson, Brown named NCAA D3 West Regional all-tourney

Seniors Tyler Thompson and Garrett Brown of Anchorage were each selected to the NCAA D3 West Regional all-tournament team after helping Pacific Lutheran University reach the championship game.

PLU lost to Trinity of Texas 12-7 to fall one win shy of advancing to the World Series.

The Northwest Conference champion Lutes of Tacoma, Washington, finished the season 29-19.

In the regional title game Saturday, Thompson extended his hitting streak to 25 games in his final college game. That’s the longest streak by any Alaska player this year.

He also finished his career with 19 home runs, which is the most by any active player.

Thompson led PLU with a .339 batting average, nine home runs, 38 RBIs, 106 total bases and a .561 slugging percentage.

Yeah, dude crushed it this year.

So did Brown, a former catcher turned relief pitcher.

Brown emerged as the team’s closer and most reliable option out of the bullpen – no matter the situation.

The right-hander had 12 saves on the season, including two during the regional tournament. He also pitched seven innings of one-run relief at regionals to earn the team’s first of three postseason wins there.

He appeared in a team-high 29 games and finished with a 2.09 ERA in 56 innings.

Together, Thompson and Brown helped PLU win a combined 61 games over the last two seasons and advance to the NCAA D3 West Regional both years. 

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director. 

From South to WNC to Sac State, Karnos remains the go-to guy

When he graduated high school Max Karnos of Anchorage was probably the best pitcher in the state.

Then he went to Western Nevada College and became arguably the most durable pitcher over his two years there.

Now he’s at Sacramento State in California, and it’s the same as it ever was.

Karnos, of South Post 4 fame, is the ace of the staff and ranks among the Western Athletic Conference leaders in the three most critical categories for a pitcher.

The 6-foot-4 starter has the second-best ERA [2.77] in the WAC while his 84.1 innings and seven wins both rank fourth.

In three years of college ball he has thrown 250.2 career innings and ranked first or second on his team each season.

Karnos improved his record to 7-3 after Sac State beat Seattle University 6-3.

He allowed two runs over six innings, overcoming six base on balls and escaping a two-on, one-out jam in the fourth inning with a strikeout and groundout. He threw clean frames in the fifth and sixth innings.

Karnos is 5-1 in his last six decisions.

His next start will come in next weekend’s WAC Tournament in Mesa, Arizona.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director. 

Thompson, Brown have PLU one win away from D3 World Series

Tyler Thompson and Garrett Brown of Anchorage are playing the best baseball of their lives for Pacific Lutheran University.

They need to keep it going for one more game to reach the NCAA D3 College World Series.

PLU has roared back from a first-round loss at the NCAA West Regional in Spokane, Washington, with three consecutive victories – including two on Friday – to advance to the regional championship game.

PLU will face Trinity of Texas on Saturday in a rematch of the opening round when Trinity prevailed 7-3. The winner of Saturday’s game advances to the World Series.

Thompson, of Dimond Post 21 fame, extended his personal-best hitting streak to 24 games with a 4-for-4 performance in a 3-2 win over Texas-Tyler that pushed PLU into the regional title game.

Brown, of Service Post 28 fame, earned the save – his second save of the day and his 12th of the season, which ties the senior right-hander for the second most in the country.

Earlier in the day, PLU beat Whitworth 8-5 with Thompson delivering an RBI single to open the scoring in the first inning.

It was the 93rd RBI of his college career.

On Thursday, PLU beat Cal Lutheran 8-6 in the first of its three straight wins in elimination games.

Thompson hit his ninth home run of the season and Brown pitched seven innings of one-run relief to earn the win – the fourth time this season that in the same game Thompson has homered and Brown has either earned a save or win.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director. 

Cook Inlet Conference JV Invitational begins Wednesday

JV Invitational

Wednesday, May 25

First Round

G1: 1] South-Black vs. 8] Service     K4 6:30 PM

G2: 2] Chugiak vs. 7] East     OB 6:30 PM

G3: 3] West vs. 6] Eagle River          LF 6:30 PM

G4: 4] South-Gold vs. 5] Dimond K3 6:30 PM

Thursday, May 26

G5: Loser’s Bracket: LG1 vs. LG4 LF 4:30 PM

G6: Loser’s Bracket: LG2 vs. LG3 LF 7:00 PM

G7: Winner’s Bracket: WG2 vs. WG3 OB 4:30 PM

G8: Winner’s Bracket: WG1 vs. WG4 OB 7:00 PM

Friday, May 27

G9: Third-Place: LG7 vs. LG8           K3 6:30 PM

G10: Championship: WG7 vs. WG8           K4 6:30 PM

 K4/K3 Kosinski Fields

OB Oberg Field

LF Loretta French Field

Chugiak, South sit in powerful position for CIC playoffs

The Cook Inlet Conference this week will split in half for the final three games of the high school baseball season.

The top four teams with the best record after seven games advanced to the championship round robin, where records carry over as a reward for taking care of business in the regular season.

After the round robin the top two teams advance to the ASAA state tournament at Mulcahy Stadium in Anchorage.

Defending state champion Chugiak [7-0] and South [6-1] are in the driver's seat.

Third-seeded Dimond [4-3] and fourth-seeded Service [4-3] must win two of three to have any chance.

If needed, an if-necessary game is May 24 just in case 10 games wasn't enough to determine state berths.

The bottom four teams will play in a consolation round robin.

Thursday, May 19

[8] Bartlett vs. [6] Eagle River 4:30 PM Mulcahy

[7] West vs. [5] East 7:00 PM Mulcahy

Friday, May 20 

[3] Dimond vs. [2] South 4:30 PM Mulcahy

[4] Service vs. [1] Chugiak 7:00 PM Mulcahy

Saturday, May 21 

[8] Bartlett vs. [7] West 10:00 AM Mulcahy

[3] Dimond vs. [1] Chugiak 1:00 PM Mulcahy

[4] Service vs. [2] South 4:00 PM Mulcahy

[6] Eagle River vs. [5] East 7:00 Mulcahy

Monday, May 23 

[4] Service vs. [3] Dimond 4:30 PM Mulcahy

[2] South vs. [1] Chugiak 7:00 PM Mulcahy

[8] Bartlett vs. [5] East 6:30 PM Bartlett 

[7] West vs. [6] Eagle River 6:30 PM K4

Tuesday, May 24

If-necessary game 6:30 PM Mulcahy

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director. 

Cook Inlet Conference individual leaders after half dozen games

Cook Inlet Conference Leaders

LEAGUE GAMES ONLY

Through May 14 

OFFENSE

Batting Average [min 16 PA]

.563 Maldonado South

.474 Costello South

.462 Lindberg Chugiak

.458 Klancher Service

.438 Wanamaker West

.421 Andresen Dimond

.412 Kley South

.400 Dammeyer West

.400 Kindred Chugiak

.389 Woods Service

Runs Batted In

11 Pigg Service

10 Lindberg Chugiak

8 Costello South

8 Bucolo Chugiak

7 Mohl South

7 Woods Service

Home Runs

1 Mohl South

1 Costello South

1 Bucolo Chugiak

1 Andresen Dimond

Doubles

4 Hess Chugiak

3 Klancher Service

3 Woods Service

2 Eleven tied

Triples

2 Pigg Service

1 Five tied

Stolen Bases

8 Wing Chugiak

7 Solberg East

7 Tevasu Bartlett

6 Franklin Bartlett

6 John East

Base On Balls

7 Henrickson Dimond

7 Wing Chugiak

6 Duffy West

5 Nine tied

PITCHING

Earned Run Average [7 IP]

0.00 Homza South

0.78 Lindberg Chugiak

0.88 O'Brien Dimond

0.91 Davis East

1.00 Dooley Service

1.17 Pigg Service

1.17 Koloski South

1.27 Duffy West

1.31 Curfman Chugiak

1.91 Fazzini South

Innings Pitched

16 Curfman Chugiak

15.1 Davis East

14 Fredrick Eagle River

12 Koloski South

12 Jarvis East

11 Duffy West

11 Fazzini South

Wins

3 Curfman Chugiak

2 Fredrick Eagle River

2 Lindberg Chugiak

Saves

1 Hess Chugiak

1 Cooper Eagle River

Strikeouts

25 Duffy West

24 Davis East

17 Koloski South

12 Jarvis East

12 Weigel West

12 Fazzini South

Pickoffs

3 Lindberg Chugiak

1 Eight tied

DEFENSE

Assists

16 Pigg Service

15 Dammeyer West

15 Kindred Chugiak

13 Oberly West

12 Fredrick Eagle River

12 Franklin Bartlett

12 Hess Chugiak

11 Davis East

11 Henrickson Dimond

Legion season only weeks away, here is team tryout information

The Alaska Legion Baseball season is right around the corner.

Here is contact and tryout information for all 17 teams to get your player registered for the 2016 season.

East Post 34

Open Tryout: May 27, 6 pm, Davenport Field

Manager: Kurt Solberg

242-7406

babymoose97@hotmail.com

Dimond Post 21

Open Tryout: Sunday, 3 p.m., Kosinski Fields

Manager: Telon Bremont

360-9384

telon@gci.net

Eagle River

Open Tryout: May 22, 1:30 p.m., Loretta French Field

Manager: Gregg Frost

632-3342

gregg@kodiakbreakers.com

Service Post 28

Open Tryout: Wednesday, 6 p.m., Kosinski Fields

Manager: Willie Paul

280-8439 

williepaul1@live.com

Chugiak Post 33

Open Tryout: May 22, 5 p.m., Loretta French Field

Manager: Mark Bohrer

854-9397

mpbohrer@gci.net

West Post 1

Open Tryout: Wednesday, 4:30 p.m., Romig Middle School Football Field

Manager: Matt Kays

529-9289

matthewkays@gmail.com

South Post 4

Open Tryout: Sunday, 2 p.m., Taylar Young Field

Manager: Eric Holland

306-5520

ewholland@outlook.com

Bartlett Post 29

Open Tryout: Sunday, 4 p.m., Bartlett High School

Manager: Bernardo Ortero

717-9311

bernardo.otero@alaska.gov

Wasilla Post 35

Open Tryout: Sunday, & May 21, 1 p.m. McManus Field

Manager: Ken Ottinger

301-4084

ottworksales@gmail.com

Fairbanks Post 11

Open Tryout: Sunday & May 22 & May 29, 1 p.m., Marlin Field

Manager: Rod Perdue

978-1995

rod.perdue@bannerhealth.com

Fairbanks Post 30

Open Tryout: May 22 & May 29, 12 p.m., Arco Field

Manager: Tyler Hollister

590-0454

tchollister@alaska.edu

Kenai Post 20

Open Tryout: Contact coach

Manager: Lance Coz

398-9077

lancecoz@hotmail.com

Juneau Post 25

Open Tryout: Contact coach

Manager: Joe Tompkins

321-0001

josephtompkins@hotmail.com

Ketchikan Post 3

Open Tryout: Contact coach

Manager: John Milner

220-7453

redmilner@gmail.com

Kodiak Post 17

Open Tryout: TBD

Manager: Leonard Pickett

539-2600

lwpickett@acsalaska.net

Palmer Post 15

Open Tryout: TBD

Manager: Tim Rockey

982-8939

timothy.rockey@gmail.com

Delta Post 22

Open Tryout: TBD

Manager: Sonny Zarecki

804-994-4200

zareckiconstruction@hotmail.com

Karnos first Alaskan since 2009 to pitch all 9 innings at D1 level

Sacramento State pitcher Max Karnos of Anchorage didn’t just throw his first 9-inning complete game over the weekend.

It was the first time in seven years that an Alaskan went all nine innings in a NCAA D1 game.

The junior right-hander pitched a 3-hit shutout in an 8-0 win over Utah Valley, facing just one batter over the minimum. 

“I was getting ahead of a lot of batters and they were a really aggressive team, so early in counts they were getting out,” Karnos told me. 

He walked one and allowed three singles, each of which was erased on double plays the following batter.

He got the job done on just 94 pitches.

“I wasn’t tired at all. I could have thrown a couple more innings,” Karnos said with a laugh.

“It felt awesome. It’s always nice to be able to finish the games I started.”

It was his second complete game of the season, although the first one April 16 was cut short after eight innings by the mercy rule in a 10-0 win over Chicago State.  

Plus, he said, the coaching staff had planned to pull him in the ninth inning anyway.

Karnos is the first Alaska pitcher since Matt Way with Washington State in 2009 to throw a 9-inning complete game. Way fired a 5-hitter in a 7-2 win over UCLA.

Karnos [5-3] is tied for the most wins on his team. He also has the most innings [70.1] and lowest ERA [2.94]. 

In fact, his ERA is a full run better than the team average [4.24]. 

“Compared to the first day this season I am way better,” Karnos said. “I think it's a combination of getting on the same page as my pitching coach who calls pitches and just settling down and pitching to my strengths.”

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director. 

Cook Inlet Conference individual leaders after week one

Cook Inlet Conference Leaders

LEAGUE GAMES ONLY

Through May 7 

OFFENSE [min 9 PA]

Batting Average

.727 Solberg East

.556 Maldonado South

.500 Mohl South

.500 Woods Service

.444 Kley South

.417 Costello South

.400 Pigg Service

.400 Curfman Chugiak

.400 Bailey-Parsons Service

.385 Klancher Service

Home Runs

1 Mohl South

1 Costello South

1 Bucolo Chugiak

1 Andresen Dimond

Runs Batted In

8 Pigg Servce

7 Mohl South

5 Costello South

5 Davis East

4 Andresen Dimond

4 Woods Service

4 Lindberg Chugiak

4 Bucolo Chugiak

4 Gatter East

Stolen Bases

6 Solberg East

4 John East

4 Lewis East

4 Malo Bartlett

4 Franklin Bartlett

4 Frosie Eagle River

4 Wing Chugiak

Base On Balls

4 Opinsky West

4 Bautista West

4 Scoggins Service

3 Ten players tied

PITCHING [min 4 IP]

Innings Pitched

8.1 Davis East 

8 Fredrick Eagle RIver

7.2 Jarvis East

7 Homza South

7 Koloski South

7 Oberly West

7 Weigel West

Earned Run Average

0.00 Homza South

0.00 Koloski South

0.00 Lindberg Chugiak

0.84 Davis East

1.17 Duffy West

1.40 Hess Chugiak

1.75 Jaidinger Service

Strikeouts

15 Davis East

14 Duffy West

10 Koloski South

9 Jarvis East

8 Homza South

8 Weigel South

7 Henrickson Dimond 

Pickoffs

1 Malo Bartlett

1 Jaidinger Service

1 Lindberg Chugiak

1 Curfman Chugiak

1 Miles Eagle River

DEFENSE

Assists

10 Pigg Service

10 Oberly West

9 Andresen Dimond

9 Fredrick Eagle River

7 Franklin Bartlett

7 Kindred Chugiak

6 Three players tied

 

1 - Next Page

Watch the CIC playoffs (Friday, Saturday, & Monday):

VIEW HERE

Follow high school games at Mulcahy:

LIVE SCORING

2016 High School Standings

Cook Inlet Conference

Championship Group

Team League
$x-Chugiak 9-2
x-South Anchorage 8-3
Dimond 6-4
Service 5-5

Consolation Group

Team League
East Anchorage 5-5
Eagle River 4-6
West Anchorage 4-6
Bartlett 0-10

x-Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

$-Conference Champion

Regional Playoffs

May 20-24, Anchorage

Tuesday's Score

CIC Championship Final

 #1 Chugiak 6,  #2 South 4

Monday's Scores

#2 South 7,  #1 Chugiak 1

#3 Dimond 7,  #4 Service 2

Saturday's Scores

#3 Dimond 11,  #1 Chugiak 10

#4 Service 6,  #2 South 0

Friday's Scores

#2 South 4,  #3 Dimond 0

#1 Chugiak 2,  #4 Service 1

Mid Alaska Conference
Team League
West Valley 9-3
Lathrop 9-3
Monroe Catholic 8-4
Eielson 7-5
Delta Junction 6-6
North Pole 3-9
Hutchison 0-12

x-Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

Regional Tournament

May 24-28, Fairbanks

Thursday's Games

#2 Lathrop vs. #1 West Valley, 7PM - winner's bracket

#6 North Pole vs. #5 Delta, 4:30PM - loser's bracket

#4 Eielson vs. #3 Monroe, 4:30PM - loser's bracket

Wednesday's Scores

#2 Lathrop 14,  #3 Monroe 4

#1 West Valley 18,  #6 Delta Junction 5

Tuesday's Scores

#5 Delta 11,  #4 Eielson 2

#3 Monroe 16,  #6 North Pole 6

Southcentral Conference
Team League
Wasilla 10-0
Soldotna 9-1
Colony 5-5
Kenai 4-6
Homer 4-6
Kodiak 4-6
Palmer 3-7
Houston 1-9

x-Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

Regional Tournament

May 26-28, Kenai

Thursday's Games

#4S Kodiak vs. #1N Wasilla 10AM

#3N Palmer vs. #2S Homer 10AM

#4N Houston vs. #1S Soldotna 1PM

#3S Kenai vs. #2N Colony 1PM

Southeast Conference
Team League
Sitka 9-3
Ketchikan 8-4
Juneau-Douglas 7-5
Thunder Mountain 5-7
Petersburg 2-10

x-Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

Regional Tournament

May 26-28, Petersburg

Thursday's Games

#5 Petersburg vs. #4 Thunder Mountain 10AM

#3 Juneau vs. #2 Ketchikan 1:30PM

#1 Sitka vs. Thunder Mountain/Petersburg winner 4:30PM


2016 American Legion Baseball

Alaska Legion AA Standings

American Division

Team Points League
Dimond Post 21 0 0-0
Fairbanks Post 11 0 0-0
Fairbanks Post 30 0 0-0
Kenai Post 20 0 0-0
Palmer Post 15 0 0-0
South Post 4 0 0-0
Wasilla Post 35 0 0-0
West Post 1 0 0-0

National Division

Team Points League
Bartlett Post 29 0 0-0
Chugiak Post 33 0 0-0
Eagle River 0 0-0
East Post 34 0 0-0
Juneau Post 25 0 0-0
Ketchikan Post 3 0 0-0
Kodiak Post 17 0 0-0
Service Post 28 0 0-0

Points: 4 Win 2 Tie 1 Loss 0 Forfeit
Each team plays 18 games [top 8 to State Tournament; bottom 8 to Mason Lines Invitational]

American Legion 2015 Highlights

SE 2015 Tournament Highlights


Alaska High School Baseball



2015 High School Standings

Championship Group

Team League
**#Chugiak 8-2
**South Anchorage 8-2
Dimond 6-4
Service 4-6

Consolation Group

Team League
Bartlett 5-5
Eagle River 5-5
West Anchorage 2-8
East Anchorage 2-8

$State champion
#Conference champion
**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament



Mid Alaska Conference

Team League
**#Lathrop 10-0
**West Valley 8-0
North Pole 5-5
Monroe Catholic 5-5
Delta Junction 1-9
Eielson 1-9

#Conference champion
**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament



Southcentral Conference

Team League
**#Wasilla 9-1
**Kodiak 8-2
Soldotna 5-5
Homer 5-5
Palmer 4-6
Kenai 1-9
Houston 0-10

#Conference champion
**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament



Southeast Conference

Team League
**Juneau-Douglas 10-2
**#Ketchikan 9-3
Sitka 6-6
Thunder Mountain 3-9
Petersburg 2-10

#Conference champion
**Qualified for ASAA State Tournament

Alaska Legion Baseball



2015 Alaska Legion AA Standings

Team Points League
**Chugiak Post 33 69 17-1
Juneau Post 25 66 16-2
South Post 4 54 12-6
Dimond Post 21 51 11-7
Valley Post 35/15 51 11-7
Kenai Post 20 51 11-7
Fairbanks Post 11 51 11-7
Fairbanks Post 30 48 10-8
Service Post 28 45 9-9
Kodiak Post 17 45 9-9
Ketchikan Post 3 39 7-11
Eagle River 30 4-14
West Post 1 27 3-15
East Post 34 24 2-16
Barlett Post 29 23 2-16

Points: 4 Win, 2 Tie, 1 Loss, 0 Forfiet
Each team plays 18 league games (top 8 advance to State Tournament; the rest Mason Lines Invitational)

**State champion

2014 Alaska Legion AA American League

Team Points League
Wasilla Post 35 63 15-3
Service Post 28 57 13-5
Dimond Post 21 54 12-6
Juneau Post 25 51 11-7
**South Post 4 48 10-8
Ketchikan Post 3 39 7-11
East Post 34 33 5-13
West Post 1 06 0-18

**State champion

Alaska Legion AA National League

Team Points League
Chugiak Post 33 57 13-5
Eagle River 57 13-5
Kenai Post 20 54 12-6
Kodiak Post 17 48 10-8
Fairbanks Post 30 45 9-9
Bartlett Post 29 42 8-10
Fairbanks Post 11 32 5-13
Palmer Post 15 21 1-17

2013 Legion AA Standings

Team Points League
Wasilla Post 35 76 18-4
Juneau Post 25 73 17-5
South Post 4 70 16-6
**Chugiak Post 33 65 14-7-1
Dimond Post 21 59 12-9-1
Service Post 28 55 11-11
Kenai Post 20 55 11-11
Eagle River 52 10-12
Bartlett Post 29 46 8-14
Fairbanks Post 30/11 46 8-14

**State champion


2012 Legion AA Standings

Team Points League
**Kenai Post 20 71 17-3
South Post 4 62 14-6
Wasilla Post 35 62 14-6
Dimond Post 21 59 13-7
Fairbanks Post 11 59 13-7
Chugiak Post 33 52 11-9
Service Post 28 50 10-10
Eagle River 41 7-13
East Post 34 35 5-15
Bartlett Post 29 32 4-16
West Post 1 26 2-18

**State champion