2014 Team of Excellence All-State Alaska Legion Team

Posted by Van Williams, ALB Media Director | Jul 25, 2014

2014 Alaska Legion Baseball Team of Excellence All-State Team

[Legion coaches voted, stats from 18-game league season]

OUTFIELD 

Ryan Caron Service .396 AVG .568 OBP 18 RBI 24 Runs 0 HR 4 3B 7 2B 10 SB 

Cameron Fabacher Eagle River .393 AVG .493 OBP 15 RBI 23 Runs 0 HR 0 3B 5 2B

Spencer Floyd South .380 AVG .492 OBP 13 RBI 7 Runs 0 HR 1 3B 5 2B 9 SB

Payton Lauwers Dimond .410 AVG .551 OBP 32 RBI 32 Runs 3 HR 15 BB 24 SB

Jon Levan Kodiak .432 AVG .632 OBP 16 RBI 1 HR 5 3B 5 2B 22 BB

Brandon Neal Chugiak .400 AVG .565 OBP 15 RBI 19 Runs 0 HR 1 3B 2 2B 10 BB

INFIELD 

L.J. Felix West .444 AVG 1.065 OPS 16 RBI 14 Runs 1 HR 1 3B 3 2B 20 SB

Deven Ferriss Chugiak .346 AVG .562 OBP 12 RBI 27 Runs 0 HR 1 3B 2 2B 19 BB 1 E

Austin Frick Kodiak .427 AVG .446 OBP 18 RBI 1 HR 1 3B 7 2B 2 BB

Lauren Frost Eagle River .287 AVG .548 OBP 14 RBI 17 Runs 0 HR 0 3B 2 2B 6 SAC 23 BB

Tanner Petrie Juneau .457 AVG .552 OBP 9 RBI 14 Runs 0 HR 0 3B 3 2B 9 BB

Matt Schnellbecher East .405 AVG .450 OBP 7 RBI 9 Runs 0 HR 1 3B 3 2B

Hector A. Rivera Kenai .404 AVG .488 OBP 13 RBI 27 Runs 1 HR 1 3B 52B 16 SB 

Ben Ross Wasilla .482 AVG .625 OBP 22 RBI 15 Runs 4 HR 4 3B 4 2B 8 BB

Mike Rosenberg Eagle River .450 AVG .571 OBP 22 RBI 18 Runs 2 HR 3 3B 5 2B 0 E

UTILITY 

Tommy Bowe Kenai .377 AVG .436 OBP 15 RBI 14 Runs 1 HR 1 3B 3 2B

Gus Swanton Juneau .383 AVG .596 SLG 13 RBI 13 Runs 1 HR 0 3B 7 2B 9 BB 

Tristen Woods Service .452 AVG .500 OBP 13 RBI 6 Runs 0 HR 3 2B 1 3B 2 BB

CATCHER

Kenneth Griffin Kenai .420 AVG .510 OBP 15 RBI 21 Runs 0 HR 0 3B 4 2B 

Brandan Pickett Kodiak .385 AVG.540 OBP 15 RBI 0 HR 1 3B 5 2B 13 A

South Alec Valdez South .540 AVG .646 OBP 24 RBU 19 Runs 2 HR 3 3B 5 2B 14 SB

RELIEF PITCHER

Tyler Boensch Wasilla 2-1 W-L 2 Saves 2.13 ERA 12.2 IP 14 K  

Jacob Butcher Wasilla 1-0 W-L 2 Saves 2.81 ERA 16 IP 16 K 

RJ Dirscherl Eagle River 1-0 W-L 3 Saves 1.20 ERA 11.2 IP 15 K

Mike Shuler Service 4-1 W-L 2 Saves 1.22 ERA 19 IP 23 K

STARTING PITCHER 

Jake Arnold Kodiak 3-0 W-L 2.52 ERA 39.2 IP 36 K 1 NH

Scott Campos East 5-2 W-L 2.27 ERA 34 IP 56 K

Cameron Fabacher Eagle River 4-1 W-L 1.07 ERA 32 IP 28 K 7 PO

Josh Fetko Service 3-1 W-L 2.81 ERA 31 IP 28 K 

Nick Jensen South 2-4 W-L 2.50 ERA 36 IP 17 K

Nolan Monaghan Wasilla 3-1 W-L 1.33 ERA 27 IP 32 K

Tanner Petrie Juneau 5-1 W-L 1.71 ERA 45 IP 66 K

Dallas Pierren Kenai 3-1 W-L 3.37 ERA 32 IP 30 K 1 NH

COACHES OF THE YEAR 

Gregg Frost   Eagle River

Boone Thompson  Wasilla

Willie Paul    Service