All-Cook Inlet Conference selections by league coaches

Posted by Van Williams, ALB Media Director | May 26, 2012

COOK INLET CONFERENCE BASEBALL AWARDS

[Voted on by league coaches]

Don Rabung MVP Award 

Zach Ferntheil, Service [3-0, 2 saves, 1.12 ERA, .423 BA, played four positions]

Big Stick Award 

Sheldon Rouzan, Dimond [.524 BA, 11 RBIs]

Gold Glove Awards

Jake Ridley, Service [infielder]

Bryan Baker, South [infielder]

ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

1B – Garrett Brown, Sr., Service, [.500 BA, 10 runs, 6 RBIs, .607 SLG]

2B – Andy Schaefer, Sr., South [.357 BA, 8 runs, 6 RBIs]

3B – Trace Woodruff, Sr., Service [.308 BA, 9 RBIs]

SS – Tyler Thompson, Sr., Dimond [.400 BA, 14 runs, 6 doubles]

OF – Deray Alex, Sr., Bartlett [.483 BA, 7 RBIs, 7 runs]

OF – Matt Illalio, Jr., Service [.400 BA, 15 runs, 15 SBs]

OF – Justin Schneider, Sr., Chugiak [.321 BA, .441 OBP]

C – Chase Wilson, Jr., Chugiak [.429 BA, 14 RBIs, 7 runs, .528 OBP]

UTL – Zach Ferntheil, Jr., Service, [.423 BA, played four positions]

UTL – Jacob Hillowitz, Jr., West [.458 BA, played 7 positions]

DH – Johnny Meszaros, Jr., Service [.273 BA, 11 BBs, 9 runs]

DH – Sheldon Rouzan, Jr., Dimond [.524 BA, 11 RBIs]

SP – Zach Ferntheil, Jr., Service [3-0 W-L, 2 saves, 1.12 ERA]

SP – Max Karnos, Soph., South [2-1 W-L, 0.96 ERA]

SP – Johnny Meszaros, Jr., Service [2-0 W-L, 1 save, 2.18 ERA]

SP – Kyle Kornegay, Sr., Dimond [2-1 W-L, 2 saves, 25 IP, 36Ks]

RP – Conner Cucullu, Sr., South [1-1 W-L, 1.00 ERA, 9 IP]

RP – Chris Parker, Sr., Eagle River [2 saves, 2.62 ERA, 6 IP]

ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM

1B - Kyle Kornegay, Sr., Dimond

2B – Jake Ridley, Jr., Service

SS – Bryan Baker, Sr., South

3B – Colby LeBlanc, Jr., Eagle River

3B – Sagan Osborne, Sr., Dimond

OF – Ricky Ayala, Sr., Eagle River

OF – Braden Mitchell, Soph., Service

OF – Conner Cleary, Sr., West

OF – Austin Brown, Sr., Dimond

C – Logan Allred, Sr., South

UTL – Sagan Osborne, Sr., Dimond

UTL – Connor Cimmiyotti, Sr., Chugiak

UTL – David Fuller, Jr., Eagle River

SP – Josh Crapps, Jr., South

SP – Sagan Osborne, Sr., Dimond

SP – Andrew Dickey, Sr., Bartlett

SP – Justin Schneider, Sr., Chugiak

SP – Wes Bennice, Jr., Eagle River

RP – Karson Friske, Jr., Service

RP – Wynter Gross, Sr., Bartlett

ALL-CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

1B - Josh Crapps, Sr., South

1B – Greg Long, Sr., Eagle River

1B – Nathan White, Sr., East

2B – Payton Lauwers, Jr., Dimond

2B – Bobby Adams, Jr., Bartlett

3B – Conner Cucullu, Sr., South

SS – Luke Schnellbaecher, Sr., East

OF – Ryan Caron, Jr., Service

OF – Kyle Frost, Jr., Eagle River

C – Sheldon Rouzan, Jr., Dimond

C – Ryan Bailey, Jr., Service

C – Chris Pasquale, Sr. Bartlett

UTL – Wynter Gross, Sr., Bartlett

UTL – Brad Butcher, Jr., South

RP – Connor Cimmiyotti, Sr., Chugiak

RP – Braden Mitchell, Soph, South

RP – Grant Remmer, Soph., Dimond

RP – Dalton Gunter-Chapman, Soph, West