South’s Karnos wins Don Rabung CIC MVP Award

Posted by Van Williams, ALB Media Director | May 29, 2013

Max Karnos was the guy nobody wanted to face – whether he was pitching or hitting.

The South High senior all-star was money either way.

It was no surprise then that he was chosen the winner of the 2013 Don Rabung CIC MVP Award as the best player by the coaches of the Cook Inlet Conference.

“It’s a great feeling, getting noticed like that,” said Karnos, who helped South qualify for state as the CIC’s No. 2 team.

The 6-foot-4 Karnos carved up hitters en route to carving out a 0.33 ERA. He struck 35 batters in 20 innings and finished with a 1-1 record, that loss coming in a game he had 17 Ks.

At the plate, the 195-pound slugger hit .429 in 10 games with six doubles, two triples and 11 RBIs. He walked eight times.

In South’s biggest game of the year, with a state playoff berth on the line, Karnos sparked a 7-5 win over Chugiak by going 2 for 3 with three RBIs, including a two-run triple in the first inning.

In the season opener against Dimond, he delivered a two-out double to tie the game in the bottom of the seventh in a game the Wolverines eventually won 4-3.

“That was probably my favorite moment of the year,” Karnos said.

You’d think it would be his 17-strikeout game, but who wants to remember a loss? Still, it was quite the masterpiece.

“I had everything working for me that game,” he said. “My fastball was faster than usual. My breaking stuff was right where I wanted it. I think I kept them flat-footed. They didn’t know what was coming. I just went with it.”

That easygoing approach won’t change during the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Tournament this week at Mulcahy Stadium.

Not even after being named CIC MVP.

“It’s a nice honor, I love it, but I’m still going to play my game,” Karnos said. “Hopefully we win it.”

Other MVP finalists included West’s Dalton Ganter-Chapman, East’s Matthew Schnellbaecher, Service’s Ryan Caron and Eagle River’s David Fuller.

COOK INLET CONFERENCE HONORS

DON RABUNG CIC MVP AWARD

Max Karnos, Sr., South [1-1 W/L, 0.33 ERA, 35Ks, 20 IP, 17 Ks one game, .429 BA, 6 2Bs, 2 3Bs, 8BBs, 11 RBIs]

BIG STICK

Chase Wilson, Sr., Chugiak [.528 BA, .556 SLG, 19 hits in 10 games, 10 RBIs, 13 runs, stuck out only once every 14.3 at-bats]

GOLD GLOVE

David Fuller, Sr., Eagle River [Zero errors on 45 total field chances, 32 assists, 5 games SS, 2 games 3B, nicknamed ‘The Wall’]

ALL-COOK INLET CONFERENCE TEAM

STARTING PITCHER

First Team

Max Karnos, Sr., South [1-1 W/L, 0.33 ERA, 35Ks, 20 IP]

Dalton Ganter-Chapman, Jr., West [3-3 W/L, 1 save, 1.76 ERA, 55 Ks, 30.2 IP]

Ryan Caron, Sr., Service [2-0 W/L, 2.92 ERA, 14 Ks, 12 IP, threw 1-hitter]

David Fuller, Sr., Eagle River [1-1 W/L, 1.82 ERA, CG, 9 Ks]

Second Team

Wesley Bennice, Eagle River; Jordan Clevenger, Dimond; Grant Remmer, Dimond; Johnny Meszaros, Service.

RELIEF PITCHER 

Brad Butcher, Sr., South [3-1 W/L, 0.00 ERA in relief, 4.29 ERA overall, 14.2 IP]

Matt Yandell, Sr., Service [3-0 W/L, 1.07 ERA, 13 Ks, 19.3 IP]

Second Team

Matthew Schnellbaecher, East; Zach Schmidt, Bartlett.

Honorable Mention

Noah Lyford, West; Karson Frisk, Service.

CATCHER

First Team

Chase Wilson, Sr., Chugiak [.528 BA, .556 SLG, 19 hits in 10 games, 10 RBIs, 13 runs, stuck out only once every 14.3 AB]

Second Team

R.J. Dirscherl, Eagle River

Honorable Mention

Ryan Bailey, Service; Ted Kelly, West.

FIRST BASE

First Team

Michael Rosenberg, So., Eagle River [.354 BA, .478 OBP, 2 2Bs, tremendous glove w/ just 2 errors]

Second Team

Sheldon Rouzan, Dimond

Honorable Mention

Dalton Ganter-Chapman, West; Connor Duff, Service; Max Karnos, South.

SECOND BASE

First Team

Jordan Clevenger, Jr., Dimond [.480 BA, 13 runs, 1 HR, 5 RBIS, .760 SLG, 10 BBs]

Second Team

Austin Dabbs, East; Nick Jensen, South.

Honorable Mention

Josh Fetko, Service

SHORTSTOP

First Team

Deven Ferriss, Sr., Chugiak [.429 BA, 18 runs, 14 RBIs, 11 SBs, 5 2Bs, 14 BBs, slick fielder]

Second Team

David Fuller, Eagle River; Jake Ridley, Service.

Honorable Mention

Brad Butcher, South; Jacob Hilowitz, West; Payton Lauwers, Dimond.

THIRD BASE

First Team

Colby LeBlanc, Sr., Eagle River [.378 BA, 12 runs, 5 for 6 SBs, .465 OBP, made just 1 error]

Logan Williams, So, Bartlett [.400 BA, power to all fields, .533 SLG, 5 runs, struck out only 3 times in 27 at-bats].

Second Team

Matthew Schnellbaecher, East

Honorable Mention

Grant Remmer, Dimond

OUTFIELD

First Team

Kai Fugere, Sr., Chugiak [.400 BA, 14 RBIs, 7 BBs, 3 2Bs, struck out only 3 times in 40 at-bats]

Matt Ilalio, Sr., Service [.360 BA, 5 for 5 SBs, 8 runs, .520 SLG, catalyst]

Ryan Caron, Sr., Service [.424 BA, 12 runs, 10 for 10 SBs, struck out just twice in 40 at-bats]

Zach Schmidt, Sr., Bartlett [.310 BA, 8 runs, .444 OBP, 19 for 20 SBs, versatile]

Second Team

Kyle Frost, Eagle River; Mac Evans, West; Spencer Floyd, South.

Honorable Mention

Eddie Lewis, South; Justin Tapey, East; Brandon Sakumoto, Dimond; Michael Shuler, Service; Yeararmy Aristy-Valdez, East.

UTILITY

First Team

Zachary Brueggemann, Jr., Chugiak [.320 BA, 7 runs, 6 RBIs, .485 OBP]

Ted Kelly, Sr., West [.400 BA, 9 runs, 3 RBIs, 2 2Bs, 1 3B]

Alec Valdez, Jr., South [.346 BA, 12 BBs, 10 RBIs, 2 2Bs, 1 3Bs, 8 for 8 SBs]

Second Team

Mason Anderson, Dimond; Matthew Schnellbaecher, East.

Honorable Mention

Sean Breslin, Bartlett

DESIGNATED HITTER

First Team

Jose Ovalles, Jr., West [.375 BA, 5 runs, 7 BBs, 4 SBs]

Honorable Mention

Nick Lopetrone, South