Thorp, Homza share Don Rabung CIC MVP Award honors

Posted by Van Williams, ALB Media Director | May 29, 2015

Dimond’s Lucas Thorp and South’s Willy Homza were two-way terrors on the baseball field in the Cook Inlet Conference this season, so it made sense the league’s player-of-the-year award would be split two ways.

Thorp, a power-hitting third baseman and lights-out relief pitcher, and Homza, a clutch-hitting, slick-fielding shortstop, were both selected the 2015 Don Rabung CIC MVP Award in a vote by league coaches.

Thorp was Dimond’s closer and saw action in seven of the team’s 10 games, earning a 1-1 record, two saves and a 2.69 ERA in 13 innings.

He batted .414 with two home runs and nine RBIs. Both of his home runs were game winners, including a two-run shot in the 10th inning in a conference playoff pool game to beat conference champion Chugiak 5-3.

Homza was the best player for a South team going back to the state tournament. The Ivy League-bound infielder hit .518 in 10 games and flashed a .938 fielding percentage.

Half of his 14 hits went for extra bases. He also drove in 10 runs, stole 10 bags and scored 11 times.

Homza is headed to Brown University this fall.

Bartlett’s Logan Williams won the league’s Big Stick award. The senior slugger hit .500 with 12 RBIs and seven extra-base hits in nine games.

The league’s Gold Glove award was given to South catcher Julito Fazzini, who did not commit an error and threw out nine base runners and picked off four more.

Coaches could not vote for their own players and the number of team nominations was based on league wins during the 10-game regular season. All stats were provided by teams.

This story was written by Van Williams, a freelance writer in Anchorage and the ALB Media Director.

Cook Inlet Conference

All-League Baseball Team

Don Rabung MVP Award

Co-winners

Lucas Thorp, Dimond, Sr., 1B/RP, .414 BA, 2 HR, 9 RBI, .759 SLG, 1-1, 2 saves, 2.69 ERA, 13 IP

Willy Homza, South, Sr., SS, .518 BA, 10 RBI, 7 XBH, .556 OBP, .938 FLD 

Big Stick

Logan Williams, Bartlett, Sr., C, .500 BA, 12 RBI, 7 XBH, .765 SLG

Gold Glove

Julito Fazzini, South, Jr., C, 1.000 FLD, 9 CS, 4 PO

FIRST TEAM

Starting Pitcher

Zach Brueggemann, Chugiak, 2-0, 0.69 ERA, 13 IP, 19 K

Joe Fitka, Dimond, 2-1, 2.25 ERA, 13.2 IP, 16 K

Sam Hanson, Chugiak, 2-0, 1.80 ERA, 15 IP 

Jonny Homza, South, 2-1, 1.88 ERA, 13 IP, 14 K

Relief Pitcher 

Alex Schlegel, South, 1-0, 5 GM, 12 IP, 16 K

Lucas Thorp, Dimond, 1-1, 2 saves, 2.69 ERA, 13 IP

Catcher

Julito Fazzini, South, .360 BA, 7 RBI, 1.000 FLD

First Baseman

Joe Fitka, Dimond, .310 BA, 2 HR, 4 RBI, .552 SLG

Second Baseman

Jonny Homza, South, .419 BA, 5 XBH, 8 RBI, 9 SB

Shortstop

Willy Homza, South, .518 BA, 10 RBI, 7 XBH, .556 OBP

Third Baseman

Lucas Thorp, Dimond, , .414 BA, 2 HR, 9 RBI, .759 SLG

Outfielder

Zach Brueggemann, Chugiak, .320 BA, 6 R, 4 RBI, .379 OBP

Lian Lincoln, South, .413 BA, 9 RBI, 10 SB, 0 K in 37 PA

Parker Johnson, South, .300, 7 RBI, 8 R

Designated Hitter

Matt Kley, South, .368 BA, 9 R, 6 RBI, .520 OBP

Tristen Woods, Service, .346 BA, 8 RBI, .500 OBP

Utility

Brendon Hayhurst, South, .400 BA, 6 RBI, 6 R, 4 SB

Kyle Henrickson, Dimond, .269, 1 3B, 5 RBI, .713 OPS

SECOND TEAM

Starting Pitcher

James Lanier, Chugiak

Josh Fetko, Service

Cody Curfman, Chugiak

Tommy Koloski, South

Jake Andresen, Dimond

Relief Pitcher

Billy Orth, Dimond

Matt Hess, Chugiak

Catcher

Logan Williams, Bartlett

First Baseman

Sam Hanson, Chugiak

Derek Scoggins, Service

Second Baseman

Charlie Bucolo, Chugiak

Shortstop

Raleigh Pigg, Service

Preston Micheletto, Dimond

Third Baseman

Zach Bohrer, Chugiak

Outfielder

Carl Gatter, East

Vander Lekites, Chugiak

Stephen Jacobs, Dimond

Utility

Jake Kindred, Chugiak

HONORABLE MENTION

Catcher

Josh Linn, Eagle River

Kyle Bremont, Dimond

Dyson Dammeyer, West

Jack Straub, Chugiak

First Baseman

Ryan Solberg, East

Ryan Dudley, Bartlett

Sean Duffy, West

Second Baseman

Cobey Cupp, Service

Shortstop

Alex Franklin, Bartlett

Third Baseman

Bryce Schwarz, South

Outfield

Quincy Cooper, Bartlett

Tony Hillman, Dimond

Utility

Matt Jarvis, East

Kody Keith, Eagle River