Witte becomes first Eagle River player named CIC MVP

Posted by Van Williams, ALB Media Director | Jun 1, 2021

Cam Witte made Cook Inlet Conference history after becoming the first Eagle River player to win the Don Rabung MVP Award.

The senior catcher-pitcher combo was selected top player in a vote by the league’s eight head coaches, snapping South’s three-year stranglehold on the award.

Witte was wonderful in every way. He led the league with 23 total bases and 16 hits, ranked fourth with a .471 batting average and fifth with 10 RBIs. As a pitcher, he ranked tenth with 15 innings and 21 strikeouts, and 11th with a 3.00 ERA.

His versatility in the box, behind the plate and on the mound made him stand out. He was consistently steady.

Witte was the driving force behind an Eagle River team that advanced to the championship game of the CIC Tournament and earned the school’s first state berth since 2014.

All eight CIC teams have now had an MVP dating back to 1992. Eagle River joined the league in 2007.

The MVP award is named after Rabung, a longtime local sports supporter who was instrumental in getting baseball recognized as an official high school sport.

Dimond senior Garrett Lick won the Wade Blasingame Top Pitcher Award. The rocket right-hander went 2-1 with a 0.67 ERA and 36 strikeouts in 21 innings. He had his 18.2-inning scoreless streak snapped in the CIC Tournament.

The top pitcher honor is relatively new, but already the list of winners is super impressive: Parker Johnson, Leland Wilson and Brody Jessee. And now Lick, who has been sharp as a tack.

The award is named after Blasingame, who has left an indelible mark on youth baseball in Alaska through his undying commitment, networking and support over two decades.

The Big Stick Award went to Service’s Coen Niclai. The freshman catcher led the league with a .519 batting average and 13 RBIs. He had a tournament record 5 RBIs in Service's only win during the CIC Tournament.

Niclai is the fourth Service player to win Big Stick, the first since Stephen Ferntheil in 2009.

Bartlett senior Blake Bacho won the Gold Glove Award. He had a perfect 1.000 fielding percentage on 22 defensive chances at shortstop and pitcher.

Bacho picked up the sixth Gold Glove Award in Bartlett school history, the first since Nick Ridley in 2003.

CIC champion South had a league-high nine players voted to the all-conference team in pitchers Isaac Johnson (1st), Ryan Watson (2nd), catcher Dylan Maltby (2nd), second baseman Sean Giffen (2nd), shortstop Oliver Brown (1st), outfielders Lucas Wilkins (2nd) and Andrew Buckendorf (HM), utility player Kellen Curtis (1st) and DH Thomas Pease (1st).

Don Rabung MVP Award
Cam Witte  Eagle River
.471AVG, 23TB, 10RBI, 2-1W/L 3.00ERA 21K 15IP

Wade Blasingame Top Pitcher Award 
Garrett Lick   Dimond
2-1W/L 0.67ERA 36K 21IP 18.2-inning scoreless streak

Big Stick Award
Coen Niclai  Service
.519AVG, 13RBI, 19 TB, .704SLG

Gold Glove Award
Blake Bacho  Bartlett
1.000FLD on 22 defensive chances at shortstop and pitcher

ALL-CIC FIRST TEAM
Pitcher

Luke Barch ER
Carl Colavecchio BAR
Camden Costanios CHU
Isaac Johnson SOU
Garrett Lick DIM
Luke Smith DIM
Hutton Stiles SER
Cam Witte ER
Ryan Watson SOU

Catcher
Coen Niclai SER
Logan Sweet DIM

First Base
Miah Eneix DIM
Stefan Retzlaff ER

Second Base
Owen Hickman SER

Third Base
Luke Smith DIM

Shortstop
Oliver Brown SOU

Outfield
Carl Colavecchio BAR
Camden Costanios CHU
Zach Jenkins DIM

Utility
Kellen Curtis SOU
Cam Witte ER

Designated Hitter
Thomas Pease SOU

ALL-CIC SECOND TEAM
Pitcher

Blake Bacho BAR
Zack Banhart EAST
Alex Buce DIM
Liam Gunn WEST
Andrew Hickman SER
Noah Lower ER
Josh Thompson ER
Michael Tillman WEST

Catcher
Dylan Maltby SOU

Second Base
Sean Giffen SOU

Third Base
Michael Halpern WEST 

Shortstop
Noah Lower ER

Outfield
Gavin Henning ER
Josh Thompson ER
Lucas Wilkins SOU

ALL-CIC HONORABLE MENTION
Catcher
Hunter Rau CHU

First Base
Austin Bull CHU

Second Base
Joe Moriarty DIM

Shortstop
Blake Bacho BAR
Zack Barnhart EAST
Alex Bruce DIM
Orion Haliburton WEST

Outfield
Ja’Sem Atonio EAST
Adam Boyce DIM
Andrew Buckdenforf SOU
Cyrus Clendaniel WEST
Daniel Mokom EAST

Utility
John Grantier BAR 

2021 CIC Leaders
*Stats based on CIC league and tournament games only
 
Batting Average 
(min 18 PA) 
.519 Coen Niclai SER (14-27)
.500 Zach Jenkins DIM (11-22)
.476 Oliver Brown SOU (10-21)
.471 Cam Witte ER (16-34)
.471 Alan Contreras EAST (8-17)
.444 Kellen Curtis SOU (12-27)
.440 Lucas Wilkins SOU (11-25)
.424 Gavin Henning ER (14-33)
.400 Daniel Mokom EAST (6-15)
.353 Shane Stephan DIM (6-17)
.348 Miah Eneix DIM (8-23)
.333 Adam Boyce DIM (9-27)
.321 Josh Thompson ER (9-28)
.316 Blake Bacho BAR (6-19)
.316 Garrett Lick DIM (6-19)
.310 Logan Sweet DIM (9-29)
.304 Cyrus Clendaniel WEST (6-23)
.303 Noah Lower ER (10-33)
 
Hits
16 Cam Witte ER
14 Gavin Henning ER
14 Coen Niclai SER
12 Kellen Curtis SOU
11 Zach Jenkins DIM
11 Lucas Wilkins SOU
10 Oliver Brown SOU
10 Noah Lower ER
10 Stefan Retzlaff ER
9 Adam Boyce DIM
9 Logan Sweet DIM
9 Josh Thompson ER
 
Total Bases
23 Cam Witte ER
19 Coen Niclai SER
18 Zach Jenkins DIM
17 Gavin Henning ER
17 Lucas Wilkins SOU
15 Kellen Curtis SOU
14 Oliver Brown SOU
13 Logan Sweet DIM
13 Josh Thompson ER
12 Austin Bull CHU
 
RBIs
13 Coen Niclai SER
12 Oliver Brown SOU
12 Gavin Henning ER
11 Noah Lower ER
10 Cam Witte ER
9 Lucas Wilkins SOU
8 Austin Bull CHU
8 Miah Eneix DIM
8 Josh Thompson ER
8 Stefan Retzlaff ER
 
Home Runs
1 Austin Bull CHU
1 Hutton Stiles SER
1 Josh Thompson ER
1 Cam Witte ER
 
Runs
19 Cam Witte ER
17 Josh Thompson ER
14 Zach Jenkins DIM
13 Stefan Retzlaff ER
12 Adam Boyce DIM
11 Oliver Brown SOU
11 Camden Costanios CHU
11 Kellen Curtis SOU
9 Andrew Buckendorf SOU
8 Coen Niclai SER
8 Orion Haliburton WEST
8 Noah Lower ER
8 Hutton Stiles SER
8 Charlie Wallace ER
 
Stolen Bases
16 Camden Costanios CHU
12 Zach Jenkins DIM
9 Blake Bacho BAR
9 Oliver Brown SOU
8 Zack Barnhart EAST
8 Adam Boyce DIM
8 Stefan Retzlaff ER
6 Daniel Mokom EAST
6 Coen Niclai SER
 
Innings
22.2 Camden Costanios CHU
22.0 Isaac Johnson SOU
21.0 Blake Bacho BAR
21.0 Garrett Lick DIM
19.2 Michael Tillman WEST
16.2 Liam Gunn WEST
16.1 Luke Smith DIM
16.0 Andrew Hickman SER
15.1 Athena Clendanial WEST
15.0 Cam Witte ER
13.2 Carl Colavecchio BAR
13.2 John Gantier BAR
 
Wins
3 Noah Lower ER
3 Isaac Johnson SOU
 
Saves
2 Preston Rau CHU
1 Alex Bruce DIM
1 Miah Eneix DIM
1 Curtis Hebert SOU
1 Reece Ivanoff SOU
1 Noah Lower ER
1 Josh Thompson ER
 
ERA 
(min 7 IP)
0.00 Luke Barch ER (12IP)
0.34 Isaac Johnson SOU (22IP)
0.67 Garrett Lick DIM (21IP)
0.77 Ryan Watson SOU (10IP)
1.00 Reece Ivanoff SOU (7.2IP)
1.84 Luke Smith DIM (16.1IP)
1.91 A. Gruszynski CHU (7.1IP)
2.14 Noah Lower ER (14IP)
2.15 Hutton Stiles SER (13IP)
2.61 Cam Costanios CHU (22.2IP)
3.00 Cam Witte ER (15IP)
3.24 Andrew Hickman SER (13IP)
 
Strikeouts
37 Camden Costanios CHU
36 Garrett Lick DIM
32 Isaac Johnson SOU
29 Carl Colavecchio BAR
27 Blake Bacho BAR
27 Luke Smith DIM
25 Michael Tillman WEST
21 Luke Barch ER
21 Ryan Watson SOU
21 Cam Witte ER
 
Assists
22 Noah Lower ER
22 Owen Hickman SER
19 Coen Niclai SER
18 Orion Haliburton WEST
17 Jake Rafferty SER
14 Hunter Christian SER
13 Zach Cole CHU
13 Sean Giffen SOU
13 Preston Rau CHU
13 Jayden Steckel CHU
 
Caught Stealing
8 Coen Niclai SER
5 Eli Corwin BAR
5 Dylan Maltby SOU
3 Evan Fitzgerald WEST
3 Logan Sweet DIM
2 Hunter Rau CHU
1 Andrew Gruszynski CHU
1 Cam Witte ER
 
Pickoffs
2 Coen Niclai SER
1 Nine tied